Headies Awards: Amaarae, Gyakie, KiDi and Nektunez nominated

Headies Awards: Amaarae, Gyakie , KiDi and Nektunez nominated
Ghanaian musicians, Amaarae, Gyakie, KiDi, and Nektunez has been nominated for the 15th Headies Awards. The global award for Afrobeats, The Headies, has announced the list of nominees today May 24, 2022. The event is scheduled to take place on September 4, 2022, at the Cobbs Energy Performing Center, in Atlanta, USA.
Amaarae, Gyakie, and KiDi were nominated in the “Best West African Artiste” category.

Also making the list is the Music Producer, Nektunez who has been nominated for the Viewers Choice award with his viral song, ‘Ameno Amapiano’ Remix featuring Goya Menor category.

Headies are honours established in 2006 by the Hip Hop World Magazine of Nigeria to recognize outstanding achievements in the Nigerian music industry.

However, this year, the award has expanded its scope of nominations to include more African artistes outside Nigeria. These countries include Ghana, South Africa, Tanzania, Cape Verde and others.

This has increased the number of Award categories from 26 to 35 categories with a total of 118 nominees.

Here is the full list of Headies nominees;

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AV

FAVE

MAGIXX

PORTABLE

UGOCCIE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“JOY” – FALANA

“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER”

AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

FALANA – “JOY”

FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST R&B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

“PROMISE” – NINIOLA

“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST RAP SINGLE

“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE

“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO

“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR

“FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI

“GONTO” – IBEJII

“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”

LIYA – “ALARI”

NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”

SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

WAJE – “LAST TIME”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”

OXLADE – “OJUJU”

RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”

TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER”

BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”

JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”

LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”

PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”

VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

BEST COLLABORATION

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN

REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”

MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”

NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”

FIREBOY – “PERU”

JOEBOY – “SIP”

LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”

REMA – “SOUNDGASM”

WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

AMAARAE (GHANA)

ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)

GYAKIE (GHANA)

KIDI (GHANA)

NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)

HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)

MEDDY (RWANDA)

NIKITA KERING (KENYA)

ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)

ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)

LATIFA (TUNISIA)

MANAL (MOROCCO)

MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)

ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)

FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)

JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)

SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

DADJU (DR CONGO)

FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)

SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM

“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO

“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID

“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS

“WONDALAND” – TENI

BEST DIASPORA AFROBEATS

AYOJAY- US

DARKOO – UK

MOELOGO – UK

NSG – UK

OBONGJAYAR – UK

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORANKING

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST R&B ALBUM

“BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS

“LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI

“RISING” – FALANA

“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI

“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST RAP ALBUM

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

SONG OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

SIMI

TEMS

TIWA SAVAGE

TENI

NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTISTE

ADEKUNLE GOLD

BURNA BOY

DAVIDO

FLAVOUR

OLAMIDE

WIZKID

NEXT RATED

AYRA STARR

BNXN

LOJAY

RUGER

ZINOLEESKY

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)

BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION

WYCLEF JEAN

AKON

P DIDDY

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

BOSE OGULU

SUNDAY ARE

EFE OMOROGBE

HALL OF FAME:

ANGELINA KIDJOE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR

2FACE IDIBIA

RUGGEDMAN

DAVIDO

DON JAZZY

More Stories Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here