28 C
Accra
Wednesday, April 14, 2021
No menu items!

NDC Primaries: Provisional results

Must Read

EU Election Observer Mission proposes fixed timeline for parliamentary election petitions

The European Union Election Observer Mission for the 2020 elections is proposing a fixed timelines for resolving parliamentary election...

Minister of Roads and Highways directs contractors to deal with encroachers on major roads

Minister of Roads and Highways, Kwasi Amoako Atta has directed contractors working on major roads in the country not...

ACEP uncovers massive illegal electricity connections; calls for overhaul of ECG meter distribution system

The Africa Center for Energy Policy (ACEP), has called for an overhaul of the distribution system of the Electricity...

ANLO CONSTITUENCY PARLIAMENTARY RESULTS:

1. Prof Ahorlu….88

2. Sedina Tamakloe Ationu (Mrs.)..165

3. Kpogo….16

4. Kutor….96

5. Sefe…. 340

6. Demordzi….255

7. Rejected ballot…..1

Sissala East:

1. Dr. Sumaila Asuru.. 11

2. Adamu Yakubu..243

3. Bukari Bayorbor..65

4. Issah Mohammed Bataglia..376

5. Ibrahim Jamilatu..34

Sissala West:

1. Mumuni Hakeem Duwiejuah..235

2. Mary Hagbana Abu Nankpa…35

3. Mohammed Adams Sukparu…345

Lambussie:

1. Bom Dy-Yakka Kofi..119

2. Marcelinus Welber…185

3. Edward K Dery…331

Nandom:

1. Dr. Richard Kuu-ire( Unopposed)

Lawra:

1. Bede A. Ziedeng..371

2. Daniel Tigbee…316

Daffiama Bussie Issa:

1. Dr. Sabastian Sandaare( unopposed)

Jirapa

1. Bright Salia..146

2. Dr. Reagan Dipilah..17

3. Cletus Dapilah..429

4. Vitus Gbang…110

5. Richard Kuunaah..36

6. Dr. Bawaana Dakurah..256

Nadowli Kaleo:

1.  Martin Lucas N. Kunbampuo..125

2. Romanus Gyang..52

3. Dr. Camynta Baezie..165

4. Tony Sumah…374

5. Vitalis Mwinyuri..07

6. Awudu Mumuni..07

7. Salifu Dumba..121

Wa West:

1. Joseph Yiele Chireh..317

2. Supt( Rtd) Peter Lanchene Toobu…755

Wa East:

1. Dr. Godfred Seidu Jasaw..546

2. Aminu Salifu..407

Wa Central:

1. Yakubu Duogo…287

2. Lawyer Iddrisu Wahid Bampuori…121

3. Dr. Khalid Sheriff..172

4. Dr. Rashid Hassan Pelpuo..789

WEIJA-GBAWE CONSTITUENCY 

Cleland Ayaa Ayison- 576

Nii Sakaa Allotey – 295 

Rejected ballot – 2

TOTAL VOTES CAST- 873

Spoilt

TEMA CENTRAL 

Sedina Matawui – 249

Ebi Bright- 421 

Carl Owuompesika- 111

Total number of vote cast- 781

Ada East and West Constituencies 

Otuteye and Ghansa retained

Ada East:

Comfort Ghansa (MP). 519.Elected

Charles McCarthy. 288

Catherine Dzivenu. 67

Boye Doe Tetteh Brown. 7

Ada West:

Christian Korleteye Otuteye(MP) 406 Elected

Daniel Kesi Gbesy. ……. 299

4 spoilt ballots. 

Ledzokuku Constituency

Benita Okitty Duah-812

Ben Ayiku- 960

Total Delegates-1778

Total Votes Cast- 1772

Rejected Ballots 6

Ningo Prampram NDC Results:

Total votes: 809

Rejected: 2

Sam George: 407

Michael Kwettey: 400

La Dade-Kotopon NDC Primaries certified results from EC:

1. Rita Odoley Sowah- 902

2. John Fifi Komey- 338

3. Harold Odartei- 65

4. Jake Adjei-Kwei- 136

Two spoilt ballots

Ablekuma West

Rev. Kweku Addo….724

Prince Derek Adjei…..244

Total votes cast….. 973

Rejected 5

Winner Rev Kweku Addo

Ketu South Results

Dzifah Gomashie -586,    Fogah Nukunu -556

Nicholas Worclashie – 302

Joseph Nyavi – 2 94

Caroline Dukuh-Parker – 109

Rejected ballots – 5.

Lawra constituency:
Bede Ziedeng 379
Daniel Tigbee 316

North Tongu parliamentary election results are as follows:

1. Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa *1043* votes representing 96.75%

2. William Mawuli Adado 35 votes representing 3.25%

Akatsi South constituency 

Hon. Ahiafor 640

Mr.Nugblegah.   124

Hon. Asimenu 93

Mr. Kpormatsi 21

Buem Constituency:

Kofi Adams – 388

Adam Ibrahim Mumuni – 95

Daniel Adiepena – 9

Daniel Ashiamah – 280

Rejected ballots – 2

Total votes cast – 774

1.KK Aggrey =201

2.Felix Kwakye Ofosu=360

3.Francis Aduafo=118

4John Kwadjo Tawiah =20

Thomas Prepeh=35

Amos Arhin=20

Nana Ama Brown =327

Piou Essando=94

BIBIANI-ANHWIAWSO-BEKWAI CONSTITUENCY PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION RESULT

TOTAL VOTE CAST- 1352

REJECTED – 4

SUMMARY

1. STEPHEN BERNIE KINGSLY – 555

2. STEPHEN DONKOR – 792

Ningo Prampram NDC Results

Total votes: 809

Rejected: 2

Sam George: 407

Michael Kwettey: 400

Bunkpurugu

Abed Bandim is NDC’s candidate.

Here are the results:

1. Anthony Gingong *159*

2. Tahidu Jagong  *136*

3. Dr. Benson  Boikun *89*

4. Yandam Gbiarka Duut *50*

5. Abednego Bandim *176*

6. Alhassan Lambongang *4*

7. Hajia Maliga Bawah *15*

8. JY. Labik *71*

Rejected 4

ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA CONSTITUENCY C/R

Expected Vote:            1114

Vote Cast.                    1086

Rejected.                        4

Valid.                              1082

1…Alhaji Ghansah    886 = 82%

2…Harry Yampson.   154 = 14%

3….Eric Tailor.            42  = 4%

Ejura/Sekyedumase constituency

Hon Muhammad Bawa (Incumbent) – 921

Hon Taufic Mudasir  – 25

Hon Aboagye Peter – 108

Lambussie  Constituency: 

1.Eddy 331

2. Bom K Dy Yaka119

3.Welber 185

Rejected is 15

WEIJA-GBAWE Constituency

1. Cleland Ayaa Ayison 576

2. Nii Saka Allotey 295

Valid Votes cast: 871

Rejected Ballot: 2

Total Vote: 873

MADINA CONSTITUENCY

1. Faila 217

2. Hajia Rukaya 16

3LAWYER SOSU……..661

4. SIDII……………480

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News

EU Election Observer Mission proposes fixed timeline for parliamentary election petitions

The European Union Election Observer Mission for the 2020 elections is proposing a fixed timelines for resolving parliamentary election...

Minister of Roads and Highways directs contractors to deal with encroachers on major roads

Minister of Roads and Highways, Kwasi Amoako Atta has directed contractors working on major roads in the country not to spare any encroachments on...

ACEP uncovers massive illegal electricity connections; calls for overhaul of ECG meter distribution system

The Africa Center for Energy Policy (ACEP), has called for an overhaul of the distribution system of the Electricity Company of Ghana (ECG) after...

ECG staff demand immediate dismissal of Managing Director

Junior and Senior Staff of the Electricity Company of Ghana have called for the immediate removal from office of their Managing Director, Kwame Agyeman-Budu...

President Akufo-Addo makes new appointments

Former Senior Minister, Yaw Osafo-Marfo, has been appointed Senior Presidential Advisor to President Akufo-Addo.   Similarly, the immediate past Minister of Monitoring and Evaluation, Dr Anthony...

More Articles Like This